Selected Financial Data


Revenue & Earnings

Revenue (FY) 3,075.75
EBIT (Mil) (FY) 914.90
EBITDA (Mil) (FY) 1,793.01
Net Income Excluding Extraordinary Items (Mil) (FY) 455.69
Net Income Including Extraordinary Items (Mil) (FY) 475.77
Diluted EPS Excluding Extraordinary Items (FY) 1.54
Diluted EPS Including Extraordinary Items (FY) 1.60
4.48

Dividends

Yield (%) 5.02
Dividend Record Date 06/05/15
Dividend Rate 3.16

Ratios

Price to Revenue (TTM) 6.47
Price To Cash Flow (TTM) 15.59
Price to Book (MRQ) 1.84
Total Debt to Equity (MRQ) (%) 102.72
Current Ratio (MRQ)

Growth

5-Year Annual Dividend Growth Rate (%) 7.66
5-Year Annual Revenue Growth Rate (%) 27.21

Price & Volume

Recent Price ($) 62.95
Trade Date 07/02/15
52 Week High ($) 81.93
52 Week Low ($) 60.47
52 Week Price Percent Change (%) -1.48
Volume (10 Day Average) (Mil) 2.79
Volume (3 Month Average) (Mil) 48.13
YTD Price Percent Change (%) -11.97
Beta 0.37

Share Related

Market Cap (Total, All Common Classes) (Mil) 26,670.96
Shares Outstanding (Total, All Classes) (Mil) 330.88
Shares Outstanding, Average (FY) (Mil) 296.68
Float (Mil) 329.29
Period Ended12/31/1412/31/1312/31/1212/31/1112/31/10
UpdateUpdateReclassifiedUpdateUpdate
04/27/1504/27/1504/27/1510/01/1402/26/14
In millions of USD
(except for per share items)
Cash & Equivalents55.3594.8267.9145.8121.81
Cash and Short Term Investments55.3594.8267.9145.8121.81
Other Property/Plant/Equipment - Gross23,010.9521,403.5919,745.6117,830.266,747.70
Property/Plant/Equipment, Total - Gross23,010.9521,403.5919,745.6117,830.266,747.70
Accumulated Depreciation, Total-4,025.39-3,328.01-2,634.08-1,916.53-1,468.18
Property/Plant/Equipment, Total - Net18,985.5618,075.5917,111.5315,913.735,279.52
Goodwill, Net472.05476.48515.43462.6632.70
LT Investment - Affiliate Companies91.8791.6695.41105.3015.33
LT Investments - Other76.055.4043.3366.68
Long Term Investments167.9291.66100.81148.6382.01
Note Receivable - Long Term1,039.59565.57697.12276.18149.26
Deferred Charges60.3362.2242.5526.6719.53
Discontinued Operations - LT Asset210.46155.34111.56119.290.00
Restricted Cash - Long Term71.7784.66105.9176.5938.94
Other Long Term Assets, Total342.56302.21260.02222.5558.47
Other Assets163.15125.17227.18202.36134.24
Other Assets, Total163.15125.17227.18202.36134.24
Total Assets21,226.1719,731.4918,980.0017,271.915,758.02
Accounts Payable1,005.231,001.52995.161,085.60207.14
Accrued Expenses62.1054.3547.5737.6919.30
Notes Payable/Short Term Debt0.000.000.000.000.00
Long Term Debt10,888.099,364.998,271.236,286.112,900.04
Capital Lease Obligations0.00142.41143.010.00
Total Long Term Debt10,888.099,364.998,413.656,429.122,900.04
Total Debt10,888.099,364.998,413.656,429.122,900.04
Deferred Income Tax - LT Liability344.34250.17259.72260.72241.33
Deferred Income Tax344.34250.17259.72260.72241.33
Minority Interest74.2179.5370.2480.993.48
Total Liabilities12,373.9710,750.559,786.327,894.123,371.30
Redeemable Preferred Stock0.00
Redeemable Preferred Stock, Total0.00
Common Stock74.6674.4973.9072.2439.39
Common Stock, Total74.6674.4973.9072.2439.39
Additional Paid-In Capital10,119.3110,078.599,920.969,593.582,576.84
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit)-1,526.39-1,126.54-777.93-412.18-255.63
Treasury Stock - Common-0.51-221.92-221.17-0.75-0.75
Unrealized Gain (Loss)6.79-0.220.812.104.79
Translation Adjustment0.8718.0223.4421.0723.01
Other Equity172.02156.66174.56102.840.00
Other Comprehensive Income5.471.86-0.89-1.11-0.94
Other Equity, Total178.35176.54197.10122.8022.07
Total Equity8,852.208,980.949,193.689,377.792,386.73
Total Liabilities & Shareholders' Equity21,226.1719,731.4918,980.0017,271.915,758.02
Shares Outs - Common Stock Primary Issue298.47294.19291.87288.81157.27
Total Common Shares Outstanding298.47294.19291.87288.81157.27
Treas Shares - Common Stock Prmry Issue0.013.713.700.010.01
Full-Time Employees479.00465.00439.00328.00263.00
Number of Common Shareholders5,284.005,088.005,200.003,540.002,900.00
Accumulated Intangible Amort, Suppl.352.69188.44100.81
Net Debt10,906.969,349.718,415.976,464.302,881.71
Tangible Book Value, Common Equity8,380.158,504.468,678.258,915.142,354.02
Tangible Book Value per Share, Common Eq28.0828.9129.7330.8714.97
Total Long Term Debt, Supplemental10,872.379,320.487,297.885,351.692,738.42
Long Term Debt Maturing within 1 Year745.85141.61501.03267.04256.25
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 2899.73970.67291.71921.89388.94
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 3804.63994.631,073.27237.65350.96
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 42,015.89562.04410.92985.6553.49
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 52,308.961,474.29922.73544.37469.27
Long Term Debt Maturing in 2-3 Years1,704.361,965.301,364.981,159.54739.90
Long Term Debt Maturing in 4-5 Years4,324.862,036.321,333.651,530.02522.76
Long Term Debt Matur. in Year 6 & Beyond4,097.315,177.254,098.232,395.091,219.52
Interest Costs-68.09
Total Capital Leases, Supplemental145.00143.01
Capital Lease Payments Due in Year 1145.009.45
Capital Lease Payments Due in Year 20.009.57
Capital Lease Payments Due in Year 30.009.70
Capital Lease Payments Due in Year 40.009.83
Capital Lease Payments Due in Year 50.009.95
Capital Lease Payments Due in 2-3 Years0.0019.27
Capital Lease Payments Due in 4-5 Years0.0019.78
Cap. Lease Pymts. Due in Year 6 & Beyond0.00162.60
Total Operating Leases, Supplemental628.43612.62553.68400.42158.12
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 133.2631.5629.6917.623.69
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 226.1528.2328.5016.173.68
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 326.1528.2328.5016.173.68
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 416.8417.1820.2713.983.04
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 516.8417.1820.2713.983.04
Operating Lease Pymts. Due in 2-3 Years52.3156.4557.0032.357.36
Operating Lease Pymts. Due in 4-5 Years33.6834.3540.5427.966.08
Oper. Lse. Pymts. Due in Year 6 & Beyond509.18490.26426.45322.50141.00
Number of Units or Properties1,433.001,473.001,442.001,378.00602.00
Total Square Meters Avail. for Lease709,372.69
For a more complete picture of our financial results, please review our SEC Filings
Period Ended03/31/1512/31/1409/30/1406/30/1403/31/14
UpdateUpdateUpdateUpdateUpdate
06/11/1504/27/1510/27/1409/29/1409/30/14
In millions of USD
(except for per share items)
Cash & Equivalents120.2355.3564.6086.6459.79
Cash and Short Term Investments120.2355.3564.6086.6459.79
Other Property/Plant/Equipment - Gross25,620.9923,010.9522,759.7921,543.8121,612.34
Property/Plant/Equipment, Total - Gross25,620.9923,010.9522,759.7921,543.8121,612.34
Accumulated Depreciation, Total-4,202.33-4,025.39-3,833.97-3,657.54-3,515.87
Property/Plant/Equipment, Total - Net21,418.6618,985.5618,925.8117,886.2718,096.47
Goodwill, Net1,127.59472.05463.46472.76474.64
LT Investment - Affiliate Companies95.1591.8788.1889.4290.93
LT Investments - Other77.3576.0526.0648.08
Long Term Investments172.50167.92114.23137.5190.93
Note Receivable - Long Term1,004.261,039.59609.52622.28600.80
Deferred Charges71.3960.3364.9063.4059.73
Discontinued Operations - LT Asset174.23210.46200.35290.59123.52
Restricted Cash - Long Term223.7771.7778.7575.5176.11
Other Long Term Assets, Total469.38342.56343.99429.50259.35
Other Assets127.26163.15129.56155.84120.80
Other Assets, Total127.26163.15129.56155.84120.80
Total Assets24,439.8721,226.1720,651.1719,790.7919,702.77
Accounts Payable1,016.591,005.23965.24975.28938.10
Accrued Expenses77.3662.1069.1156.7261.08
Notes Payable/Short Term Debt0.000.000.000.000.00
Long Term Debt11,603.9310,888.0910,469.119,602.449,481.05
Total Long Term Debt11,603.9310,888.0910,469.119,602.449,481.05
Total Debt11,603.9310,888.0910,469.119,602.449,481.05
Deferred Income Tax - LT Liability371.79344.34361.45256.39252.50
Deferred Income Tax371.79344.34361.45256.39252.50
Minority Interest73.0774.2174.3875.5578.26
Total Liabilities13,142.7412,373.9711,939.2910,966.3810,810.99
Redeemable Preferred Stock0.000.000.000.00
Redeemable Preferred Stock, Total0.000.000.000.00
Common Stock82.7274.6673.6073.6073.60
Common Stock, Total82.7274.6673.6073.6073.60
Additional Paid-In Capital12,616.0610,119.319,859.499,849.309,858.73
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit)-1,660.86-1,526.39-1,398.38-1,294.05-1,218.97
Treasury Stock - Common-2.39-0.51-2.080.00-0.16
Unrealized Gain (Loss)8.136.791.021.361.09
Translation Adjustment-10.010.8710.1123.0015.28
Other Equity257.25172.02163.08169.29160.12
Other Comprehensive Income6.235.475.021.902.10
Other Equity, Total253.47178.35178.22194.19177.49
Total Equity11,297.148,852.208,711.888,824.408,891.78
Total Liabilities & Shareholders' Equity24,439.8721,226.1720,651.1719,790.7919,702.77
Shares Outs - Common Stock Primary Issue330.88298.47294.33294.36290.63
Total Common Shares Outstanding330.88298.47294.33294.36290.63
Treas Shares - Common Stock Prmry Issue0.030.010.030.003.71
Net Debt11,556.7710,906.9610,478.899,591.359,499.52
Tangible Book Value, Common Equity10,169.558,380.158,248.428,351.658,417.15
Tangible Book Value per Share, Common Eq30.7328.0828.0228.3728.96
Total Long Term Debt, Supplemental11,584.8410,872.3710,450.869,576.789,442.64
Long Term Debt Maturing within 1 Year743.06745.8518.9536.0696.83
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 2900.75899.73919.30825.28959.19
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 3894.02804.63959.65983.98994.63
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 41,576.202,015.89804.54844.52562.04
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 52,266.622,308.961,322.061,270.801,657.24
Long Term Debt Maturing in 2-3 Years1,794.771,704.361,878.951,809.261,953.81
Long Term Debt Maturing in 4-5 Years3,842.824,324.862,126.602,115.322,219.28
Long Term Debt Matur. in Year 6 & Beyond5,204.204,097.316,426.365,616.145,172.71
Number of Units or Properties1,134.001,433.001,342.001,322.001,343.00
For a more complete picture of our financial results, please review our SEC Filings
Period Ended12/31/1412/31/1312/31/1212/31/1112/31/10
UpdateReclassifiedReclassifiedReclassifiedRestated
04/27/1504/27/1504/27/1502/02/1502/14/14
In millions of USD
(except for per share items)
Net Sales3,075.752,811.452,469.621,731.701,000.63
Revenue3,075.752,811.452,469.621,731.701,000.63
Total Revenue3,075.752,811.452,469.621,731.701,000.63
Cost of Revenue1,212.191,117.95976.31672.16325.47
Cost of Revenue, Total1,212.191,117.95976.31672.16325.47
Gross Profit1,863.561,693.511,493.311,059.54675.16
Selling/General/Administrative Expense121.75115.1198.5174.5449.83
Selling/General/Admin. Expenses, Total121.75115.1198.5174.5449.83
Depreciation826.91722.08714.97444.19200.68
Depreciation/Amortization826.91722.08714.97444.19200.68
Interest Expense - Operating172.47
Interest Expense, Net - Operating172.47
Investment Income - Operating0.27
Interest/Investment Income - Operating0.27
Interest Exp.(Inc.),Net-Operating, Total172.75
Litigation-202.260.00
Other Unusual Expense (Income)50.6222.84100.82181.5329.03
Unusual Expense (Income)50.6222.84100.82-20.7329.03
Other Operating Expense7.27
Other Operating Expenses, Total7.27
Total Operating Expense2,211.461,977.961,890.611,177.43777.76
Operating Income864.28833.49579.01554.27222.87
Interest Expense - Non-Operating-377.79-335.76-290.57-223.80
Interest Capitalized - Non-Operating0.950.861.86
Interest Expense, Net Non-Operating-376.84-334.91-288.72-223.80
Investment Income - Non-Operating-0.14-0.5118.15-0.05-0.66
Interest/Invest Income - Non-Operating-0.14-0.5118.15-0.05-0.66
Interest Inc.(Exp.),Net-Non-Op., Total-376.98-335.42-270.56-223.86-0.66
Other Non-Operating Income (Expense)-38.93-18.73-6.94
Other, Net-38.93-18.73-6.94
Net Income Before Taxes448.38479.34301.51330.42222.21
Provision for Income Taxes-8.73-11.83-6.28-30.665.20
Net Income After Taxes457.11491.17307.79361.08217.01
Minority Interest-1.42-1.381.031.23-3.56
Net Income Before Extra. Items455.69489.79308.81362.31213.44
Discontinued Operations20.08-36.2853.992.1932.72
Total Extraordinary Items20.08-36.2853.992.1932.72
Net Income475.77453.51362.80364.49246.17
Income Available to Com Excl ExtraOrd455.69489.79308.81362.31213.44
Income Available to Com Incl ExtraOrd475.77453.51362.80364.49246.17
Basic Weighted Average Shares294.18292.65292.06228.45156.61
Basic EPS Excluding Extraordinary Items1.551.671.061.591.36
Basic EPS Including Extraordinary Items1.621.551.241.601.57
Dilution Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.00
Diluted Net Income475.77453.51362.80364.49246.17
Diluted Weighted Average Shares296.68295.11294.49230.79157.66
Diluted EPS Excluding ExtraOrd Items1.541.661.051.571.35
Diluted EPS Including ExtraOrd Items1.601.541.231.581.56
DPS - Common Stock Primary Issue2.972.632.442.132.14
Gross Dividends - Common Stock875.61802.12728.55521.05336.09
Stock-Based Compensation, Supplemental20.9920.6520.7819.3514.08
Interest Expense, Supplemental376.84334.91288.72223.80172.47
Interest Capitalized, Supplemental-0.95-0.86-1.86-1.230.00
Depreciation, Supplemental826.91722.08714.97444.19193.78
Funds From Operations - REIT1,273.681,208.461,024.57824.85421.51
(Gain) Loss on Sale of Assets, Suppl.19.35
Non-Recurring Items, Supplemental, Total19.35
Total Special Items50.6222.84100.82-1.3929.03
Normalized Income Before Taxes498.99502.18402.33329.03251.24
Effect of Special Items on Income Taxes17.727.9935.29-0.490.68
Inc Tax Ex Impact of Sp Items8.98-3.8429.01-31.155.88
Normalized Income After Taxes490.01506.01373.32360.18245.36
Normalized Inc. Avail to Com.488.59504.63374.35361.41241.80
Basic Normalized EPS1.661.721.281.581.54
Diluted Normalized EPS1.651.711.271.571.53
Amort of Intangibles, Supplemental51.2065.20123.3062.506.90
Equity in Affiliates, Supplemental-0.14-0.5118.15-0.05-0.66
Minority Interest, Supplemental-1.42-1.381.031.23-3.56
Audit Fees2.912.522.562.68
Audit-Related Fees0.070.000.000.05
Tax Fees0.610.000.200.80
All Other Fees0.000.000.000.00
Gross Margin60.5960.2460.4761.1867.47
Operating Margin28.1029.6523.4532.0122.27
Pretax Margin14.5817.0512.2119.0822.21
Effective Tax Rate-1.95-2.47-2.08-9.282.34
Net Profit Margin14.8217.4212.5020.9221.33
Normalized EBIT914.90856.32679.83552.89424.65
Normalized EBITDA1,793.011,643.601,518.101,059.58625.33
Current Tax - Domestic0.882.681.21-4.082.46
Current Tax - Foreign0.330.000.00
Current Tax - Total1.212.681.21-4.082.46
Deferred Tax - Domestic-5.11-14.26-6.79-26.582.74
Deferred Tax - Foreign-4.83-0.26-0.70
Deferred Tax - Total-9.94-14.51-7.49-26.582.74
Income Tax - Total-8.73-11.83-6.28-30.665.20
Defined Contribution Expense - Domestic1.141.04768.00267.00200.00
Total Pension Expense1.141.04768.00267.00200.00
FFO per Share (Diluted)4.294.093.483.57
Funds Available for Distribution (FAD)1,145.831,069.07
Net Operating Income (NOI)1,859.291,691.461,490.321,068.16
For a more complete picture of our financial results, please review our SEC Filings
Period Ended03/31/1512/31/1409/30/1406/30/1403/31/14
UpdateUpdateUpdateUpdate
06/11/1504/27/1502/19/1502/19/1502/19/15
In millions of USD
(except for per share items)
Net Sales884.02803.99779.04751.25741.47
Revenue884.02803.99779.04751.25741.47
Total Revenue884.02803.99779.04751.25741.47
Cost of Revenue347.63319.81310.99290.39291.01
Cost of Revenue, Total347.63319.81310.99290.39291.01
Gross Profit536.40484.18468.05460.87450.46
Selling/General/Administrative Expense34.3328.1129.4731.3132.87
Selling/General/Admin. Expenses, Total34.3328.1129.4731.3132.87
Depreciation247.44241.28201.22190.82193.59
Depreciation/Amortization247.44241.28201.22190.82193.59
Other Unusual Expense (Income)35.198.4319.1612.5210.50
Unusual Expense (Income)35.198.4319.1612.5210.50
Total Operating Expense664.59597.62560.84525.03527.97
Operating Income219.43206.37218.19226.22213.50
Interest Expense - Non-Operating-107.01-99.38-98.75-91.69-87.97
Interest Capitalized - Non-Operating0.420.350.280.190.13
Interest Expense, Net Non-Operating-106.59-99.03-98.47-91.50-87.84
Investment Income - Non-Operating-0.25-0.69-0.050.350.25
Interest/Invest Income - Non-Operating-0.25-0.69-0.050.350.25
Interest Inc.(Exp.),Net-Non-Op., Total-106.84-99.72-98.52-91.15-87.59
Other Non-Operating Income (Expense)-5.30-13.60-15.23-4.86-5.23
Other, Net-5.30-13.60-15.23-4.86-5.23
Net Income Before Taxes107.2993.05104.45130.21120.68
Provision for Income Taxes-7.25-13.55-1.893.273.43
Net Income After Taxes114.54106.60106.34126.93117.24
Minority Interest-0.37-0.46-0.57-0.17-0.23
Net Income Before Extra. Items114.18106.15105.77126.76117.02
Discontinued Operations6.261.053.3711.634.03
Total Extraordinary Items6.261.053.3711.634.03
Net Income120.44107.19109.13138.40121.05
Income Available to Com Excl ExtraOrd114.18106.15105.77126.76117.02
Income Available to Com Incl ExtraOrd120.44107.19109.13138.40121.05
Basic Weighted Average Shares325.45294.81294.03293.99293.88
Basic EPS Excluding Extraordinary Items0.350.360.360.430.40
Basic EPS Including Extraordinary Items0.370.360.370.470.41
Dilution Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.00
Diluted Net Income120.44107.19109.13138.40121.05
Diluted Weighted Average Shares329.20297.48296.50296.50296.25
Diluted EPS Excluding ExtraOrd Items0.350.360.360.430.40
Diluted EPS Including ExtraOrd Items0.370.360.370.470.41
DPS - Common Stock Primary Issue0.790.790.730.730.73
Gross Dividends - Common Stock254.91235.20213.46213.48213.47
Stock-Based Compensation, Supplemental6.314.205.385.376.04
Interest Expense, Supplemental106.5999.0398.4791.5087.84
Interest Capitalized, Supplemental-0.42-0.35-0.28-0.19-0.13
Depreciation, Supplemental247.45241.29201.24192.06193.88
Funds From Operations - REIT358.83343.99304.15315.76309.78
Total Special Items35.198.4319.1612.5210.50
Normalized Income Before Taxes142.49101.48123.61142.73131.18
Effect of Special Items on Income Taxes12.322.956.710.310.30
Inc Tax Ex Impact of Sp Items5.07-10.604.823.593.73
Normalized Income After Taxes137.42112.08118.79139.14127.45
Normalized Funds From Operations Per Share1.181.151.121.12--
Normalized Inc. Avail to Com.0.420.380.400.470.43
Diluted Normalized EPS0.420.380.400.470.43
Equity in Affiliates, Supplemental-0.25-0.69-0.050.350.25
Minority Interest, Supplemental-0.37-0.46-0.57-0.17-0.23
Gross Margin60.6860.2260.0861.3560.75
Operating Margin24.8225.6728.0130.1128.79
Pretax Margin12.1411.5713.4117.3316.28
Effective Tax Rate-6.76-14.56-1.812.512.84
Net Profit Margin12.9213.2013.5816.8715.78
Normalized EBIT254.62214.80237.36238.75224.00
Normalized EBITDA502.08456.09438.59430.81417.88
FFO per Share (Basic)1.09
FFO per Share (Diluted)1.161.031.071.05
Funds Available for Distribution (FAD)319.90290.43277.98291.17286.24
Net Operating Income (NOI)535.92480.73467.68460.70450.19
For a more complete picture of our financial results, please review our SEC Filings
Period Ended12/31/1412/31/1312/31/1212/31/1112/31/10
UpdateUpdateReclassifiedUpdateUpdate
04/27/1504/27/1504/27/1510/01/1402/22/13
In millions of USD
(except for per share items)
Net Income/Starting Line477.19454.89361.78363.26249.73
Depreciation828.47769.88764.78459.70206.06
Depreciation/Depletion828.47769.88764.78459.70206.06
Unusual Items-15.07-8.48-48.5423.62-16.37
Equity in Net Earnings (Loss)0.141.75-1.510.050.66
Other Non-Cash Items-30.57-47.09-72.84-44.5911.28
Non-Cash Items-45.50-53.82-122.89-20.93-4.43
Other Assets5.32-0.693.760.42-8.25
Accounts Payable3.19
Accrued Expenses7.966.819.97-9.151.31
Payable/Accrued-18.5817.69-24.57-20.12
Changes in Working Capital-5.3123.81-10.85-28.84-3.75
Cash from Operating Activities1,254.851,194.76992.82773.20447.62
Purchase of Fixed Assets-194.44-177.36-183.43-98.06-19.86
Capital Expenditures-194.44-177.36-183.43-98.06-19.86
Sale of Fixed Assets118.2535.59149.0520.6258.16
Sale/Maturity of Investment21.695.4937.5023.050.00
Purchase of Investments-1,574.09-1,451.33-1,733.42-534.92-316.77
Other Investing Cash Flow-426.44304.84-439.38-408.12-23.45
Other Investing Cash Flow Items, Total-1,860.60-1,105.41-1,986.26-899.38-282.07
Cash from Investing Activities-2,055.04-1,282.76-2,169.69-997.44-301.92
Other Financing Cash Flow-4.95-35.25-17.33-22.653.45
Financing Cash Flow Items-4.95-35.25-17.33-22.653.45
Cash Dividends Paid - Common-875.61-802.12-728.55-521.05-336.09
Total Cash Dividends Paid-875.61-802.12-728.55-521.05-336.09
Sale/Issuance of Common242.11141.34342.47299.850.00
Common Stock, Net242.11141.34342.47299.850.00
Issuance (Retirement) of Stock, Net242.11141.34342.47299.850.00
Short Term Debt, Net540.2084.94537.4528.56
Long Term Debt Issued2,007.712,767.552,710.411,343.64597.38
Long Term Debt Reduction-1,151.40-1,792.49-1,193.02-1,388.96-524.76
Long Term Debt, Net856.31811.031,517.38-45.3272.62
Issuance (Retirement) of Debt, Net1,396.52811.031,602.32492.13101.19
Cash from Financing Activities758.06115.001,198.91248.28-231.45
Foreign Exchange Effects2.67-0.080.06-0.050.17
Net Change in Cash-39.4726.9122.1024.00-85.59
Net Cash - Beginning Balance94.8267.9145.8121.81107.40
Net Cash - Ending Balance55.3594.8267.9145.8121.81
Cash Interest Paid361.14338.31329.66257.18161.35
For a more complete picture of our financial results, please review our SEC Filings
Period Ended03/31/1512/31/1409/30/1406/30/1403/31/14
UpdateUpdateUpdateUpdate
06/11/1504/27/1502/19/1502/19/1502/19/15
In millions of USD
(except for per share items)
Net Sales884.02803.99779.04751.25741.47
Revenue884.02803.99779.04751.25741.47
Total Revenue884.02803.99779.04751.25741.47
Cost of Revenue347.63319.81310.99290.39291.01
Cost of Revenue, Total347.63319.81310.99290.39291.01
Gross Profit536.40484.18468.05460.87450.46
Selling/General/Administrative Expense34.3328.1129.4731.3132.87
Selling/General/Admin. Expenses, Total34.3328.1129.4731.3132.87
Depreciation247.44241.28201.22190.82193.59
Depreciation/Amortization247.44241.28201.22190.82193.59
Other Unusual Expense (Income)35.198.4319.1612.5210.50
Unusual Expense (Income)35.198.4319.1612.5210.50
Total Operating Expense664.59597.62560.84525.03527.97
Operating Income219.43206.37218.19226.22213.50
Interest Expense - Non-Operating-107.01-99.38-98.75-91.69-87.97
Interest Capitalized - Non-Operating0.420.350.280.190.13
Interest Expense, Net Non-Operating-106.59-99.03-98.47-91.50-87.84
Investment Income - Non-Operating-0.25-0.69-0.050.350.25
Interest/Invest Income - Non-Operating-0.25-0.69-0.050.350.25
Interest Inc.(Exp.),Net-Non-Op., Total-106.84-99.72-98.52-91.15-87.59
Other Non-Operating Income (Expense)-5.30-13.60-15.23-4.86-5.23
Other, Net-5.30-13.60-15.23-4.86-5.23
Net Income Before Taxes107.2993.05104.45130.21120.68
Provision for Income Taxes-7.25-13.55-1.893.273.43
Net Income After Taxes114.54106.60106.34126.93117.24
Minority Interest-0.37-0.46-0.57-0.17-0.23
Net Income Before Extra. Items114.18106.15105.77126.76117.02
Discontinued Operations6.261.053.3711.634.03
Total Extraordinary Items6.261.053.3711.634.03
Net Income120.44107.19109.13138.40121.05
Income Available to Com Excl ExtraOrd114.18106.15105.77126.76117.02
Income Available to Com Incl ExtraOrd120.44107.19109.13138.40121.05
Basic Weighted Average Shares325.45294.81294.03293.99293.88
Basic EPS Excluding Extraordinary Items0.350.360.360.430.40
Basic EPS Including Extraordinary Items0.370.360.370.470.41
Dilution Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.00
Diluted Net Income120.44107.19109.13138.40121.05
Diluted Weighted Average Shares329.20297.48296.50296.50296.25
Diluted EPS Excluding ExtraOrd Items0.350.360.360.430.40
Diluted EPS Including ExtraOrd Items0.370.360.370.470.41
DPS - Common Stock Primary Issue0.790.790.730.730.73
Gross Dividends - Common Stock254.91235.20213.46213.48213.47
Stock-Based Compensation, Supplemental6.314.205.385.376.04
Interest Expense, Supplemental106.5999.0398.4791.5087.84
Interest Capitalized, Supplemental-0.42-0.35-0.28-0.19-0.13
Depreciation, Supplemental247.45241.29201.24192.06193.88
Funds From Operations - REIT358.83343.99304.15315.76309.78
Total Special Items35.198.4319.1612.5210.50
Normalized Income Before Taxes142.49101.48123.61142.73131.18
Effect of Special Items on Income Taxes12.322.956.710.310.30
Inc Tax Ex Impact of Sp Items5.07-10.604.823.593.73
Normalized Income After Taxes137.42112.08118.79139.14127.45
Normalized Funds From Operations Per Share1.181.151.121.12--
Normalized Inc. Avail to Com.0.420.380.400.470.43
Diluted Normalized EPS0.420.380.400.470.43
Equity in Affiliates, Supplemental-0.25-0.69-0.050.350.25
Minority Interest, Supplemental-0.37-0.46-0.57-0.17-0.23
Gross Margin60.6860.2260.0861.3560.75
Operating Margin24.8225.6728.0130.1128.79
Pretax Margin12.1411.5713.4117.3316.28
Effective Tax Rate-6.76-14.56-1.812.512.84
Net Profit Margin12.9213.2013.5816.8715.78
Normalized EBIT254.62214.80237.36238.75224.00
Normalized EBITDA502.08456.09438.59430.81417.88
FFO per Share (Basic)1.09
FFO per Share (Diluted)1.161.031.071.05
Funds Available for Distribution (FAD)319.90290.43277.98291.17286.24
Net Operating Income (NOI)535.92480.73467.68460.70450.19
For a more complete picture of our financial results, please review our SEC Filings

Valuation

P/E (TTM) 42.31
Price to Revenue (TTM) 6.47
Price to Cash Flow (TTM) 15.59
Price to Book (MRQ) 1.84

Per Share

Revenue/Share (TTM) 10.55
EPS Fully Diluted (TTM) 1.49
Dividend/Share (TTM) 3.03
Book Value/Share (MRQ) 34.14
Cash Flow/Share (TTM) 4.38
Cash (MRQ) 0.36

Profitability

Operating Margin (TTM) (%) 27.04
Net Profit Margin (TTM) (%) 14.12
Gross Margin (TTM) (%) 60.58

Growth

5 Year Annual Growth (%) 11.39
5 Year Annual Revenue Growth Rate (%) 27.21
5 Year Annual Dividend Growth Rate (%) 7.66
5 Year EPS Growth (%) 4.26

Financial Strength

Quick Ratio (MRQ)
Current Ratio (MRQ)
LT Debt to Equity (MRQ) (%) 102.72
Total Debt to Equity (MRQ) (%) 102.72

Management Effectiveness

Return on Equity (TTM) (%) 4.49
Return on Assets (TTM) (%) 2.06
Return on Investment (TTM) (%) 2.17

Efficiency

Asset Turnover (TTM) 0.15
Inventory Turnover (TTM)